How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a Home in Santa Clarita, CA in 2026?
How much income do you need to buy a home in Santa Clarita in 2026? It depends on the price of the home, your down payment, your mortgage rate, and how much you owe each month. As an example, a buyer purchasing an $800,000 home with 20% down might need roughly $233,000 in annual gross income to keep the estimated monthly housing payment near 28% of income. Buyers with larger down payments or fewer monthly debts may have different options.
How Much Do Homes Cost in Santa Clarita in 2026?
Before estimating the income you'll need, start with local home prices. Realtor.com reported a median listing price of about $799,000 and a median sold price of about $810,000 in Santa Clarita in September 2026. Those figures measure different things, and prices vary by property type, location, condition, and size.
A condo, a smaller home, and a larger single-family property can come with very different costs. You don't necessarily need to shop at the median price to buy in the area. It helps to look at several price ranges and understand what each could mean for your monthly budget.
How Much Income Do You Need at Different Home Prices?
Let's compare three purchase prices: $650,000, $800,000, and $950,000.
For a consistent comparison, these examples assume a 20% down payment, a 30-year fixed mortgage, and a 7.32% interest rate. Freddie Mac reported that national average for a 30-year fixed mortgage on October 22, 2026. Your actual rate could be higher or lower depending on your financial profile, loan type, lender, and market conditions.
The estimates also include a planning allowance for property taxes at 1.25% of the purchase price per year and homeowners insurance at $200 per month. Actual property taxes and insurance costs can differ by property.
|
Purchase price |
20% down payment |
Loan amount |
Estimated monthly housing payment |
Approximate gross annual income at 28% |
|
$650,000 |
$130,000 |
$520,000 |
$4,449 |
$191,000 |
|
$800,000 |
$160,000 |
$640,000 |
$5,430 |
$233,000 |
|
$950,000 |
$190,000 |
$760,000 |
$6,410 |
$275,000 |
These are illustrative estimates, not loan offers or approval figures. Monthly housing payments include principal, interest, estimated property taxes, and assumed homeowners insurance. They exclude HOA dues, mortgage insurance, utilities, maintenance, and other household expenses. Income estimates use gross income before taxes and deductions.
What Do These Numbers Tell You?
At a $650,000 purchase price, the estimated housing payment is around $4,449 per month. Under the assumptions above, that payment corresponds to roughly $191,000 in annual gross income when housing costs account for 28% of income.
At $800,000, the estimated payment rises to about $5,430 per month. The corresponding income estimate is approximately $233,000 a year.
At $950,000, the estimated payment reaches about $6,410 per month. Using the same budgeting guideline, the annual gross income estimate rises to around $275,000.
These figures aren't minimum income requirements for every buyer. They're examples that help you compare price ranges. A lender may assess your application differently, and your own budget may call for a lower payment than the estimates allow.
Why Your Down Payment Matters
Your down payment affects how much you need to borrow. A larger down payment generally reduces the loan amount and the principal and interest portion of your monthly payment.
For example, on an $800,000 home, a 20% down payment is $160,000, leaving a $640,000 mortgage before any financed costs. A 10% down payment would be $80,000, leaving a $720,000 mortgage.
Borrowing more usually means a higher monthly principal and interest payment. With less than 20% down, some conventional loans also require private mortgage insurance, although requirements vary by loan program. That can increase your monthly cost.
Remember that the down payment isn't the only cash you'll need. Closing costs, prepaid expenses, moving costs, and money set aside for unexpected repairs should also be part of your plan. Freddie Mac estimates that closing costs commonly range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price, though the actual amount depends on the transaction.
How Your Monthly Debts Affect the Income You Need
Your income is only one part of a mortgage application. Lenders also look at your existing monthly obligations, including car payments, minimum credit card payments, student loans, and other debts that count under the loan program.
This is where your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, comes in. It compares your monthly debt payments with your gross monthly income.
For example, imagine your gross household income is $15,000 per month and your estimated housing payment is $5,000. Housing alone accounts for about 33% of your gross monthly income.
Now add $700 in car payments and $300 in other monthly debt payments. Your total monthly obligations would be $6,000, or 40% of your gross monthly income.
That extra $1,000 in monthly debt changes the picture, even though your income and the home's price haven't changed.
Lenders use different requirements depending on the mortgage program and how the application is underwritten. Some conventional loans can allow higher DTI ratios when the overall application meets the relevant requirements, but a higher permitted ratio doesn't automatically make the payment comfortable for your household.
What Monthly Payment Can You Comfortably Afford?
Getting approved for a mortgage and feeling comfortable with the payment aren't always the same thing.
Your budget needs to cover more than the mortgage. Think about groceries, transportation, childcare if applicable, medical costs, savings, subscriptions, utilities, and the expenses that come with maintaining a home.
It's also worth considering whether your income changes throughout the year. If you're self-employed, earn commissions, work seasonally, or rely on bonuses, you'll want to understand how a lender evaluates that income and how much you can comfortably depend on each month.
Before settling on a purchase price, consider these questions:
- How much can you put toward the down payment without using all your savings?
- What monthly payment would leave room for your usual expenses?
- How much do you pay toward debts each month?
- Would you still have an emergency fund after closing?
- Have you accounted for property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and maintenance?
The goal isn't to qualify for the most expensive home possible. It's to understand what you can afford while leaving room for the rest of your life.
Don't Forget Property Taxes and Insurance
Property taxes and homeowners insurance can make a noticeable difference in your monthly housing cost.
California's general property tax levy is 1% of assessed value under Proposition 13, but the total bill can include voter-approved bonds and other assessments. The exact amount depends on the property and its tax district.
That's why the examples in this article use a 1.25% property tax allowance rather than treating 1% as the complete tax bill. It's still only a planning estimate. Before buying a specific home, check the actual property tax information and any applicable special assessments.
Insurance costs also vary. The home's location, age, construction, coverage, deductible, and insurance availability can affect the premium. Ask for a property-specific insurance estimate instead of relying only on a general monthly allowance.
If you're considering a home with HOA dues, include those fees in your budget as well. They aren't included in the table above.
Is Buying in Santa Clarita Possible on a Lower Income?
It may be, depending on the property and your financial circumstances. You might consider a lower purchase price, a larger down payment, reducing existing debt, or exploring mortgage programs for which you may qualify.
You can also compare different parts of the Santa Clarita Valley. Prices and property types vary across communities, so it helps to look at available homes within a payment range rather than assuming you'll need to buy at the citywide median.
A mortgage professional can explain which loan programs may fit your situation, estimate your cash needed at closing, and review how your income and debts affect qualification. You can use that information alongside your own household budget to set a realistic price range before touring homes.
How to Prepare Before You Start House Hunting
Start by reviewing your income, savings, recurring debts, and credit profile. Then estimate a monthly payment that includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance, and any HOA or mortgage insurance costs that may apply.
Ask a lender to compare options using different down payments and purchase prices. A preapproval can help you understand your potential borrowing range, but it isn't a guarantee of final approval. Your finances, the property, and the lender's requirements will still need to be reviewed.
Once you have a comfortable price range, you can focus on homes that fit both your needs and your budget. That makes it easier to compare properties without letting the listing price alone determine your decision.
Planning Your Next Move in Santa Clarita?
Buying a home is a major financial decision, and the right starting point is understanding the numbers that matter to you. Cyndi Lesinski and Associates can help you explore local property options and understand the real estate process as you plan your next move.
Cyndi Lesinski 661-510-5516. Broker-Associate and REALTOR®, Cyndi Lesinski and Associates serve in Valencia, Santa Clarita, Castaic, Canyon Country, Newhall, Saugus, Stevenson Ranch, the San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, Burbank, Glendale, and beyond.
If you're looking for guidance on pricing, preparing your home for the market, understanding your options, or exploring your next purchase, visit Cyndi's Real Estate Support Center for additional resources and tools: Santa Clarita Real Estate Support Center
Categories
Recent Posts









